Management 101 with Stringer Bell & Prop Joe

In addition to the many life lessons that The Wire provided, there were also valuable lessons in effective management skills and styles.

On Management Style

Stringer: [to Bodie] This here game is more than the rep you carry, the corner you hold. You gotta be fierce, I know that, but more than that, you gotta show some flex, give and take on both sides

Trust and Respect are Essential Parts of Management

Proposition Joe: [to Stringer] The feeling is it ain’t right for you to be at the head of our table, when you can’t call off your dog. Call it a crisis of leadership.

Dress for the Job You Want, Not the Job You Have

Avon: Ayo what’s up playboy? How come you wearin’ that suit, B? For real its 85 fuckin’ degrees out here and you try’na be like fuckin’ Pat Riley

Proposition Joe : Look the part, be the part, motherfucker.

Know When to Compete and When to Collaborate

Proposition Joe: Shit is just business, String. Buy for a dollar, sell for two. That’s all it need be. You got the towers, I got what goes in ’em. Later for all that bullshit.

Be Great or Be Terrible, but Do Not Be Mediocre

Stringer: That’s good. That’s like a forty degree day. Ain’t nobody got nuttin to say about a forty degree day. Fifty? Bring a smile to your face. Sixty? Shit, niggas are damn near barbecuing that mothafucka. Go down to twenty? Niggas get they bitch on. Get they blood complainin… but forty? Nobody give a FUCK about forty. Nobody remember forty, and ya’ll niggas is giving me way too many forty degree days. What the fuck?!

4 thoughts on “Management 101 with Stringer Bell & Prop Joe

  1. Although it did not end up well for String, I would also add the power of collaboration ala Omar and Brother Mouzone…

    • Ooo yeah that’s a good one. With proper planning, collaborating with a capable partner makes it possible to achieve things that neither entity could accomplish alone.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s